BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

776 Boylston Street, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$23,000,000
Est. $145,849/month
4
Beds
4.5
Baths
6,829
Sq Ft
$3,368
Price/Sq Ft
2008
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 1, 2022 • MLS# 73053932 Copied!

About this home

Experience Five-Star Luxury within this stunning 4-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom Penthouse Residence at the Mandarin Oriental. One of Boston’s most awe-inspiring Penthouses ever to be built,15 stories above Back Bay, this 7,000+/- SQFT oasis features floor-to-ceiling windows on all 4 sides providing unmatched and unobstructed views from every room of Boston’s skyline, Cambridge and the Charles River. Its stunning floor plan incorporates an expansive central reception hall, opulent living and dining rooms, custom gourmet kitchen with deck and separate chef’s kitchen, utterly magnificent bar/lounge area with terrace, and comfortable family room, all of which are dedicated to entertaining on a grand scale. Unique in every way, this sprawling rooftop residence includes multiple terraces and 2 enormous, private decks spanning over 3,000 SQFT, accessed by private elevator, all of which brings the entire city right to you. Residents enjoy access to all Mandarin Oriental amenities. 4 Garage Parking.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2008
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
6,829 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
1
Entry Level
15

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $24,990,000
Final Sale Price: $23,000,000
Difference: $1,990,000 (-8.0%)
Performance Metrics
92.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $3,659
Sale $/sq ft: $3,368
This property sold for $3,368 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.