BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

240 Heath St, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$490,000
Est. $3,459/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
835
Sq Ft
$587
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1910
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 8, 2024 • MLS# 73234691 Copied!

About this home

Rarely available 1 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom apartment in the historic Jefferson Schoolhouse building. Minutes to Longwood Medical/Mission Hill/Brookline Village/Jamaica Pond/Universities/Museums and two blocks from the Heath Street Green line, 39 and 66 bus line and short distance to Jackson Square Orange line with easy access to bike path to downtown Boston via the Southwest Corridor. This two level 835 square feet 4th floor penthouse unit has the living/dining room, kitchen with dishwasher, garbage disposal, half bathroom and closet on the first level. The second level has the bedroom, full bathroom, washer/dryer/closet room plus a work area perfect for an in-home office. Oversized windows in the living room with high 14 foot ceilings. One car off street parking inside electric gate included in a professionally managed building. If owner occupied, real estate taxes would be $1502.28 with residential exemption. Currently rented until July 15th.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FRANCOIS REALTY TRUST
Mailing Address HEATH, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $246,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $2,535
CPA Surcharge 1% ($15)
Estimated Annual Tax $2,551

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $246,400 $246,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 6, 2022 $460,000 68177/338
Jul 12, 2022 $540,000 67934/32
Jun 28, 2022 $695,000 67867/270
Aug 16, 2021 $1 66100/66
May 18, 2021 $1 65485/178
Mar 5, 2021 $1 64936/80
Jan 15, 2021 $10 64577/57
Aug 28, 2020 $10 63660/290
Mar 24, 2020 $1 62722/268
Jan 30, 2020 $1 62471/76

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
835 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
2
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,000
Final Sale Price: $490,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.8%)
Performance Metrics
98.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $598
Sale $/sq ft: $587
This property sold for $587 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% below the original asking price.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.