Gateway Terrace

40 Fay St, Boston, MA 02118

4 for sale 11 recently sold $639K - $960K

About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for Gateway Terrace. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Gateway Terrace directly.

About Gateway Terrace

Gateway Terrace is a residential building built in 2006, located at 40 Fay St in Boston, MA 02118. The building features studio to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 469 to 1,713 square feet , with prices from $378K to $1.2M . There are currently 4 units available for sale. 11 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $761K .

Monthly HOA fees at Gateway Terrace range from $469 to $1,168 per month and commonly include Water, Sewer, Insurance .

Year Built 2006
Units Tracked 15
For Sale 4
Avg Days on Market 65
Monthly HOA $469–$1,168

Last updated: 2026-05-22

Unit Types at Gateway Terrace

Unit Type Beds Baths Sq Ft Price Range Available
Studio Studio 1 506 - 772 sqft $430K - $679K 1 for sale
1 Bedroom 1 1 469 - 1,290 sqft $148K - $1.2M 1 for sale
1 Bedroom 1 2 938 sqft $805K 1 for sale
2 Bedroom 2 1 786 - 1,285 sqft $240K - $1.1M 2 for sale
2 Bedroom 2 2 840 - 1,713 sqft $231K - $1.8M 2 for sale
3 Bedroom 3 2 1,262 sqft $410K None listed
3 Bedroom 3 3 1,395 sqft $379K None listed

Recently Sold at Gateway Terrace

Average sold price: $761K Average days on market: 65 11 sales in the last 2 years
Address Beds/Baths Sq Ft List Price Sold Price Change Sold Date
35 Fay Street # 101, Boston MA 02118 2bd / 2ba 1,216 $999K $1.2M +17.6% May 15, 2026
1166 Washington # 311, Boston MA 02118 2bd / 2ba 1,010 $975K $980K +0.5% Apr 30, 2026
40 Fay St # 704, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1.5ba 938 $669K $805K +20.3% Nov 5, 2025
40 Fay St # 302, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1ba 886 $819K $805K -1.8% Sep 17, 2025
1166 Washington St # 201, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1ba 918 $749K $735K -1.9% Sep 15, 2025
1166 Washington St # V406, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1ba 1,290 $1.1M $1.2M +14.3% Aug 1, 2025
40 Fay St # 505, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1ba 691 $689K $680K -1.3% Jun 20, 2025
60 Rantoul Street # 514, Beverly MA 01915 2bd / 1ba 866 $388K $378K -2.6% May 15, 2025
40 Fay St # H604, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1ba 938 $749K $800K +6.8% Mar 21, 2025
60 Rantoul Street # 512, Beverly MA 01915 2bd / 2ba 946 $375K $397K +5.8% Nov 15, 2024
60 Rantoul Street # 608, Beverly MA 01915 2bd / 1ba 946 $405K $420K +3.7% Aug 26, 2024

Location

40 Fay St, Boston, MA 02118

Frequently Asked Questions About Gateway Terrace

Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for Gateway Terrace?

No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for Gateway Terrace to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Gateway Terrace directly.

How many units are for sale at Gateway Terrace?

There are currently 4 condos for sale at Gateway Terrace in Boston, MA. Prices range from $639K - $960K.

What is the price range at Gateway Terrace?

Prices at Gateway Terrace range from $378K to $1.2M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.

What are the unit sizes at Gateway Terrace?

Units at Gateway Terrace range from 469 to 1,713 square feet, with 0 to 3 bedroom configurations.

How much do condos sell for at Gateway Terrace?

11 units have sold at Gateway Terrace in the last two years at an average price of $761K. The average time on market was 65 days.

When was Gateway Terrace built?

Gateway Terrace was built in 2006 and is located at 40 Fay St in Boston, MA 02118.