BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1255 Adams St, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$700,000
Est. $5,224/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,436
Sq Ft
$487
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1900
Year Built
208
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 7, 2022 • MLS# 73033270 Copied!

About this home

Sun-drenched 2 Bed / 2 Bath unit in the Water Mill building at highly sought-after BAKER SQUARE CONDOMINIUMS along the Neponset River awaits its new owners! Open concept LR/DR with SS appliances and sparkling countertops let in spectacular light with oversized windows. A bedroom, full bath and storage complete the first floor while the upstairs features the main bedroom loft, complete with a walk-in closet, full bath with jacuzzi tub and in-unit W/D. No need for a high-cost club membership when there's a state-of-the-art fitness center, lap pool and hot tub just a stone's throw away in the Baker building! Here you will also find your assigned 5'x12' storage space as well as the property management team to address your needs. Unit has one deeded parking space (#223). Prefer to walk? You're in luck as there's plenty to do nearby, including the Lower Neponset River Trail and Neponset River Reservation, as well as highly-rated restaurants and bars! Schedule your showing today!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,436 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $700,000
Difference: $99,900 (-12.5%)
Performance Metrics
87.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
208
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $557
Sale $/sq ft: $487
This property sold for $487 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.5% below the original asking price.

At 208 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.