BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1255 Adams St, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$655,000
Est. $4,511/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,276
Sq Ft
$513
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 25, 2020 • MLS# 72623561 Copied!

About this home

Recently featured in Boston Magazine, come see this rarely available top floor loft unit in the sought after Water Mill building in the Baker Square Condominiums. This home features beautiful details all around. With 80 feet of river frontage, three 11-foot wide arched windows, and soaring ceilings, this spectacular and unique unit enjoys sweeping views of the Neponset River from the kitchen, dining room, living room, and bedroom. This sun-drenched home offers an architectural mix of historical finishes & modern luxuries, exposed brick & beams, central A/C, and in-unit laundry. The chef's kitchen features high-end stainless steel appliances, including a fridge that makes coffee with a built-in Keurig adaptor. The unit comes with one assigned parking space and an assigned storage unit that is approximately 5" by 8" floor to ceiling. Association amenities include an elevator, a fitness center, indoor pool, hot tub, pet play area, bike storage, and riverside patio with gas grills

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SCHNEIDER ARTHUR
Mailing Address C/O ARTHUR SCHNEIDER, DORCHESTER, MA, 02124

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $850,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,756
CPA Surcharge 1% ($77)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,833

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $570,400 $570,400

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (70.5% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,276 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $659,000
Final Sale Price: $655,000
Difference: $4,000 (-0.6%)
Performance Metrics
99.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $516
Sale $/sq ft: $513
This property sold for $513 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% below the original asking price.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.