BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

456 Belmont Street # 14, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472
$885,128
Est. $6,409/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,488
Sq Ft
$595
Price/Sq Ft
1882
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 10, 2021 • MLS# 72784221 Copied!

About this home

Situated at the peak of the gorgeous Oakley Country Club, this tastefully renovated and character-filled home is surrounded by lush greens and mature trees. Through the foyer is the 30' living/dining area leading into the renovated kitchen with Wolf & Sub-Zero appliances and stone countertops. There is also a guest bathroom and laundry area on this floor. The second floor of the home offers a 17' x 15' primary suite with vaulted ceilings, two closets and bath with a double vanity. There is also a second bedroom with two large closets and a hall bathroom. Easy access to Harvard Square, under 2 miles to Fresh Pond Reservation and Mount Auburn Cemetery and 5 miles to Boston and Brandeis University.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1882
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,488 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $895,000
Final Sale Price: $885,128
Difference: $9,872 (-1.1%)
Performance Metrics
98.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $601
Sale $/sq ft: $595
This property sold for $595 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% below the original asking price.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.