BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

323 Lafayette St # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$300,000
Est. $2,251/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
868
Sq Ft
$346
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 18, 2020 • MLS# 72711398 Copied!

About this home

Urban chic describes this two bedroom one bath corner unit condo that is tucked back from the street, in a quiet private location. Step inside your 2nd floor unit, that is flooded with natural light. You will see the open concept living room with fireplace & dining area. Kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances & recessed lighting. Two generously sized bedrooms plus a full bath & tons of storage space, as well as storage in the basement, and coin op laundry. Two assigned parking spaces, plus a large shared yard with patio for outdoor gatherings, or grilling. Stroll to Forest River Park. Only 1 mile to downtown Salem, where you can go shopping, visit the Peabody Essex Museum, cafes, restaurants, historical landmarks & commuter rail to Boston. Discover the exciting possibilities & ease of living in historic Salem. PRE APPROVED BUYERS ONLY.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
868 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $274,900
Final Sale Price: $300,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+9.1%)
Performance Metrics
109.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $317
Sale $/sq ft: $346
This property sold for $346 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.