BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

323 Lafayette St # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970 • South Salem
$240,000
Est. $1,919/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
868
Sq Ft
$276
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 1, 2018 • MLS# 72371787 Copied!

About this home

Located next to Salem State University, Salem's ocean-front Forest River Park and 1 mile to Salem's thriving downtown this well updated 2 bedroom unit puts you in the heart of one of the North Shore's hottest destinations. Charming details like a brick wood-burning fireplace and crown molding meet modern kitchen, bathroom and new flooring updated in the last 7 years. Kitchen features granite counters, stainless appliances and recessed lighting. Enjoy the large fenced common yard for dogs, grilling and outdoor gatherings in this 100% owner-occupied association. Vinnin Square and all your shopping needs are a 5 minute drive away and it's an easy walk to University area bars, restaurants and walking/ bike trails. Pets allowed, two parking spaces included plus coin-op laundry and storage unit in the basement. Assoc allows laundry to be installed in the unit. PLEASE PARK ON LAFAYETTE, NOT IN ASSOC LOT.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
868 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $249,900
Final Sale Price: $240,000
Difference: $9,900 (-4.0%)
Performance Metrics
96.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $276
This property sold for $276 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.0% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.