BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

304 Essex St # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$345,000
Est. $2,678/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,044
Sq Ft
$330
Price/Sq Ft
0.05
Acres
1800
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 6, 2019 • MLS# 72589004 Copied!

About this home

This unique 2 bed, 2 bath industrial/modern corner unit situated in the heart of Salem is surrounded by everything the city has to offer; The Witch House, Peabody Essex Museum, MBTA, waterfront and events, restaurants & pubs are all right there to enjoy. A private staircase to the second floor entrance welcomes you to this south facing unit filled with windows and full day sunlight. Exposed brick in every room along with soaring ceilings, exposed metal duct work, and original wooden beams carry the charm throughout. The kitchen, which overlooks the living room, has floor to ceiling cabinets, new quartz counters & back splash. Second bedroom is located on the third floor along with a full bath and laundry. Master bed, walk in closet and master bath on the 4th floor. Wood flooring through out were refinished on the main level and installed on the other two. Heat pump replaced in 2019. Currently renting a parking spot from Wesley Church. Showings begin at open house Saturday & Sunday 11-1

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1800
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,044 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $350,000
Final Sale Price: $345,000
Difference: $5,000 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $335
Sale $/sq ft: $330
This property sold for $330 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.