BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

126 Merrimac Street # 11, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$550,000
Est. $4,299/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,110
Sq Ft
$261
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
140
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 26, 2019 • MLS# 72488866 Copied!

About this home

Extremely Rare Three Bedroom Townhome Condominium at Rivers Edge. Superb water views from this updated unit including hardwood flooring, granite kitchen with stainless appliances, island adjacent to spacious living room equipped with wood burning fireplace and sliders leading to an awesome deck for outdoor dining or taking in the western exposure sunsets. Inviting dining room. Choose from two master bedroom suites, an additional guest room, den and 2 1/2 updated baths. Close to town, rail trails, Cashman Park and the waterfront. Two deeded parking spaces. A must see!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,110 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $579,900
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $29,900 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
140
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $275
Sale $/sq ft: $261
This property sold for $261 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

At 140 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.