BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

126 Merrimac Street # 11, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$540,000
Est. $4,212/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,110
Sq Ft
$256
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
47
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 5, 2017 • MLS# 72238764 Copied!

About this home

Pristine townhouse located at River's Edge, with gourmet kitchen and walk in pantry, and hardwood floors. Close to downtown shops & restaurants with an amazing location adjacent to the boardwalk, rail trail and close to Micheals Harborside and the waterfront. Easy living in beautiful Newburyport. This corner unit is the largest in Rivers Edge with a fantastic storage room and extra space on each floor. Beautifully updated and in immaculate condition. Custom window treatments and wonderful decor throughout.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,110 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $540,000
Difference: $59,900 (-10.0%)
Performance Metrics
90.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
47
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $284
Sale $/sq ft: $256
This property sold for $256 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 47 days on market before selling.