BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

79 Florence St # 600S, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$1,890,000
Est. $13,370/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,141
Sq Ft
$602
Price/Sq Ft
7.64
Acres
1984
Year Built
226
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 3, 2018 • MLS# 72320525 Copied!

About this home

Originally developer's unit, this beautiful corner Penthouse has undergone gut renovation! One of the largest units at Hampton Place with some of the best 270 degree views, it offers full 3 bedrooms, each with en-suite bath, and a powder room. Open layout is conducive to comfortable living and entertaining. There are walls of glass w/ floor to ceiling windows, dark wood floors, and LED lighting. Fabulous open kitchen has center island with marble counters, custom cabinets and MIELE & SUBZERO appliances. There is an abundance of closets & storage, including cedar closet. This one-of-a-kind unit comes with 4 Garage parking spaces (# 5, 6,18 &19). Live in the center of it all - at Hampton Place, with it's unmatched facilities of a country club, including indoor and outdoor pools, fitness center w/steam & sauna, ball room w/catering kitchen, library and game rooms - all in close proximity to shops, restaurants, entertainment, major roads & public transportation. Enjoy the lifestyle!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner COHEN LEWIS C
Mailing Address 79 FLORENCE ST UN 502S, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning MR3
Style Condominium

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,812,500
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $19,774
CPA Surcharge 2% ($374)
Estimated Annual Tax $20,148

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $1,812,500 $1,812,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 30, 2025 $1,295,000 84674/422
Sep 30, 2025 $1 84675/585
Jun 27, 2025 $1 84287/83
May 23, 2025 $10 84127/395
May 23, 2025 $1 84127/399
May 19, 2025 $1,380,000 84108/495
Feb 20, 2025 $100 83785/149
Oct 30, 2024 $1,300,000 83414/25
Sep 23, 2024 $950,000 83268/213
Jun 11, 2024 $1,330,000 82870/249

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.8% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1984
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,141 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,995,000
Final Sale Price: $1,890,000
Difference: $105,000 (-5.3%)
Performance Metrics
94.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
226
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $635
Sale $/sq ft: $602
This property sold for $602 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% below the original asking price.

At 226 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.