BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

79 Florence Street # 600S, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$1,250,000
Est. $9,922/month
2
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,141
Sq Ft
$398
Price/Sq Ft
7.64
Acres
1984
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 18, 2016 • MLS# 72007858 Copied!

About this home

Corner Penthouse In one of the most sought after units at the iconic Hampton Place. This spacious penthouse has over 3,000 SF of living space. Unit features include 2 bedrooms plus den and 3.5 baths . The living room has large floor to ceiling windows providing plenty of natural sunlight and picturesque views. An open concept living/dining area coupled with a over-sized island kitchen make this perfect for entertaining. Both bedrooms are spacious with ample closet space and a large his and her en-suite master bath. Four garage parking spots, in-unit laundry, outdoor pool, exercise room and 24-hour security complete this extraordinary home. Minutes from great shopping, restaurants and entertainment.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1984
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,141 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,549,000
Final Sale Price: $1,250,000
Difference: $299,000 (-19.3%)
Performance Metrics
80.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $493
Sale $/sq ft: $398
This property sold for $398 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 19.3% below the original asking price.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.