BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

31 Massachusetts Avenue # 2, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$705,000
Est. $4,380/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
737
Sq Ft
$957
Price/Sq Ft
1894
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 15, 2017 • MLS# 72131275 Copied!

About this home

A dramatic, to-the-studs renovation has just been completed for this elegant, light-filled 2 bed/1 bath corner unit with sweeping Back Bay views from every oversized window. Everything is new – heating, plumbing, and electric systems, oak flooring, insulated wood framed windows, crown molding and recessed LED lighting throughout. The redesigned kitchen is open to the living area’s huge west-facing bay and has all new soft-close walnut cabinetry, quartz counters, high-end stainless appliances and gas cooking. The updated bath has Kohler fixtures, glazed porcelain flooring and a deep soaking tub with glass subway tile surround. This sparkling turnkey property is 6 floors up in an historic, elevator building that has just undergone a $6 million renovation. It is professionally managed and pet friendly. Live in the heart of the city with the Charles River Esplanade and Newbury Street’s shops and restaurants virtually at your doorstep.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1894
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
737 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $715,000
Final Sale Price: $705,000
Difference: $10,000 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $970
Sale $/sq ft: $957
This property sold for $957 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.