BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

31 Massachusetts Ave # 2, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$725,000
Est. $4,637/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
722
Sq Ft
$1,004
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1869
Year Built
51
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 26, 2017 • MLS# 72247878 Copied!

About this home

Tastefully Renovated 2 Bedroom in the Back Bay. This condo maintains its classic feel with hardwood floors, bay windows, stained glass, nice ceiling height, exposed brick, and period detail while offering the clean finishes and updates you would expect from a fresh renovation. The building, common areas, and unit have recently undergone extensive renovation from the exterior walls in. This well laid out condo is a corner unit, has Laundry in Unit, a newly redone kitchen with a breakfast bar and open kitchen/living, a crisply remodeled bathroom, comfortably sized bedrooms with good closet and storage space. A Superb value for an investor/landlord or an owner occupant alike. All of this located within a Pet Friendly, professionally managed, elevator building in-between Marlborough and Beacon St. on Mass Ave, just steps from The Charles River Esplanade, public transit, and walking distance to all that living in the heart of the city has to offer!!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1869
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
722 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $759,000
Final Sale Price: $725,000
Difference: $34,000 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
51
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,051
Sale $/sq ft: $1,004
This property sold for $1,004 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 51 days on market before selling.