BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Brown Avenue # 75, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$60,500
Est. $745/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
330
Sq Ft
$183
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 6, 2015 • MLS# 71852142 Copied!

About this home

This studio condo at The Pointe features the living room and bedroom combined. It's very efficient and compact, thanks to a Murphy bed unit with storage that will remain with the property. The home has just been freshly painted and is in move-in condition. You'll find newer windows, a newer microwave, a new air conditioner, and a recently reglazed bathtub. The Pointe is a well-maintained complex offering a club room and pool. With a low condo fee that includes heat and hot water, plus annual taxes under $1000, owning this property could be less expensive than renting. It's a great start, so come take a look!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Living Area
330 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $64,900
Final Sale Price: $60,500
Difference: $4,400 (-6.8%)
Performance Metrics
93.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $197
Sale $/sq ft: $183
This property sold for $183 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.8% below the original asking price.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.