BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Brown Avenue # 75, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$57,000
Est. $717/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
330
Sq Ft
$173
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
121
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 1, 2014 • MLS# 71722854 Copied!

About this home

This studio condo at The Pointe features the living room and bedroom combined. It's very efficient and compact, thanks to a Murphy bed unit with storage that will remain with the property. The dining table and chairs will also remain. The home has just been freshly painted and is in move-in condition. You'll find newer windows, a newer microwave, a new air conditioner, and a recently reglazed bathtub. The Pointe is a well-maintained complex offering a club room and pool. With a low condo fee that includes heat and hot water, plus annual taxes under $1000, owning this property could be less expensive than renting. It's a great start, so come take a look!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Living Area
330 sq ft
Total Rooms
1
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $79,900
Final Sale Price: $57,000
Difference: $22,900 (-28.7%)
Performance Metrics
71.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
121
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $242
Sale $/sq ft: $173
This property sold for $173 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 28.7% below the original asking price.

At 121 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.