BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

241 Main St # C3, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$133,900
Est. $1,293/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
645
Sq Ft
$208
Price/Sq Ft
1969
Year Built
85
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 9, 2012 • MLS# 71420560 Copied!

About this home

Fanniemae owned property eligible for Homepath Financing with as little as 3%down. FIRST LOOK PERIOD: first 15 days listed owner occupants offers considered. Investor offers considered after 16th day. Pre-qualification or proof of funds and deposit required with all offers. Seller addendum to be signed with P&S. Seller continues to market property until signed P & S is returned.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner C&S CAPITAL PROPERTIES LLC
Mailing Address 51 MAIN ST #3, STONEHAM, MA, 02180

Land Use

Use Code 391
Description N/A
Zoning BUSA

Tax Information

Assessed Value $306,000
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,788
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($38)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,827

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $306,000 $0 $306,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 30, 2020 $2,350,000 76586/19

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (74.2% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
645 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $169,900
Final Sale Price: $133,900
Difference: $36,000 (-21.2%)
Performance Metrics
78.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
85
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $263
Sale $/sq ft: $208
This property sold for $208 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 21.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 85 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1969
Living Area 645 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Baseboard
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Features Assigned
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $2,199
Assessed Value $155,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1969
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Assigned

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

241 Main St # C3, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...