BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

31 Massachusetts Ave # 2, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$722,500
Est. $4,981/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
743
Sq Ft
$972
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1869
Year Built
82
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 24, 2020 • MLS# 72731642 Copied!

About this home

Best investment opportunity in Back Bay! A location, turnkey property that comes with solid lease at 3,300 in place through July 29, 2021. Also ideal for users planning to move to the city next year, This terrific upper-floor 2 bed is in a beautiful 2016 gut-renovated brick elevator building with units that have sold over $2M. This sunny rear-facing unit features hardwood floors, high ceilings, beautiful crown moldings, efficient kitchen, well-apportioned bedrooms and in-unit laundry. Ideally located to major Universities, BMC, Mass Pike the MBTA and of course best-of-Boston shopping and entertainment on Newbury Street, along Boylston, at the Prudential Center etc. Easy rental parking available throughout the neighborhood too.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1869
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
743 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $725,000
Final Sale Price: $722,500
Difference: $2,500 (-0.3%)
Performance Metrics
99.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
82
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $976
Sale $/sq ft: $972
This property sold for $972 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 82 days on market before selling.