BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Avery St, Boston MA 02111

Boston, MA 02111 • Midtown
$4,585,000
Est. $37,760/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
4,663
Sq Ft
$983
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
2000
Year Built
59
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 15, 2022 • MLS# 73012842 Copied!

About this home

Sprawling corner penthouse on the 40th floor of the Ritz with stunning views spanning from the Charles River to the west and the Boston Harbor to the east. This unique offering is priced to give a discerning buyer the opportunity to create a customized 4,663sf residence perched atop a skyscraper in the heart of Boston with all the full-service amenities Ritz Carlton is renowned for. In addition to breathtaking views, you will also have access to premier Ritz Carlton Hotel Services, a 24 hour concierge & doorman, valet parking for two garage spaces & direct elevator access to the 100,000sf Equinox sports club & spa facility. Half the residence contains a kitchen, dining area, and large living room perfect for entertaining. The other half contains an office, full guest bathroom, laundry room, 2 bedrooms w/ private bathrooms & a master bedroom w/ en suite bathroom. Wake up to the sunrise over the ocean from your bedroom in the morning & wind down watching the sunset from your living room.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner VII MP BOSTON HOTEL OWNER B LLC
Mailing Address 10 AVERY ST, BOSTON, MA, 02111

Land Use

Use Code 356
Description N/A
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $6,106,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $62,840
CPA Surcharge 1% ($618)
Estimated Annual Tax $63,458

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $1,744,900 $1,744,900

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (79.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2000
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,663 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
1
Entry Level
40

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $4,999,000
Final Sale Price: $4,585,000
Difference: $414,000 (-8.3%)
Performance Metrics
91.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
59
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,072
Sale $/sq ft: $983
This property sold for $983 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 59 days on market before selling.