BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1241-1251 Adams St, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$740,000
Est. $5,579/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,640
Sq Ft
$451
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1900
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 8, 2016 • MLS# 71946575 Copied!

About this home

Located on the edge of style and the corner of convenience, the Lofts at Lower Mills combines the charm of a historic mill with five-star finishes that will amaze you. This is one of only two units located in the historic "Carriage House Building". The owners added meticulous detail including custom bath, closets, lighting, tile backsplash to distinguish itself from all others! Featuring soaring ceilings, walls of windows, a gourmet kitchen, and luxurious bathrooms with glass surround shower and soaking tub. Community amenities include a fitness center, indoor pool with hot tub, pet playground, and bike storage area. Live steps away from the MBTA Red Line while enjoying the great outdoors at Pope John Paul II Park and the Neponset River Trail. Quietly sophisticated with expansive, light-filled living spaces, experience the perfect environment to indulge your sense and express your creativity.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MURPHY NIALL M
Mailing Address SUNSET LANE, DORCHESTER, MA, 02124

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Cape

Tax Information

Assessed Value $714,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,354
CPA Surcharge 1% ($63)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,418

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $210,200 $504,500 $714,700

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (54.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,640 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $729,000
Final Sale Price: $740,000
Difference: +$11,000 (+1.5%)
Performance Metrics
101.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $445
Sale $/sq ft: $451
This property sold for $451 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.