BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1241-1251 Adams St, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Lower Mills
$888,000
Est. $6,079/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,506
Sq Ft
$590
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1900
Year Built
73
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 29, 2019 • MLS# 72572217 Copied!

About this home

Elegant BAKER SQUARE/Park Mill penthouse outdoor pkg space #1. Beautiful renovated top floor condo, 2 BR, 2 baths and den/office, Open floor plan flooded with sunshine - South/SW corner - exposed brick in LR, DR, MBR and den. Hardwood floors throughout. Kitchen: Cherry/SS/Corian - cooktop and convection wall oven. Miele W/D in unit, extra storage in the basement (60sf), store your bike/s in the BSC bikeroom. Enjoy the quaint Lower Mills Village/Milton Village setting on the Neponset River - former home of Walter Baker Chocolate Factory - restaurants, shops, Star Market, easy access to the MBTA/Redline/Milton stop then home to Baker Square. Amenities: an indoor, heated lap pool; whirlpool; fitness center (all downstairs in the same mill building), pet friendly, connected by a walking bridge to the Lower Neponset River Trail/Neponset River Greenway (walking/biking trail).

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,506 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $950,000
Final Sale Price: $888,000
Difference: $62,000 (-6.5%)
Performance Metrics
93.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
73
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $631
Sale $/sq ft: $590
This property sold for $590 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 73 days on market before selling.