BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1004 Paradise Rd, Swampscott MA 01907

Swampscott, MA 01907
$454,000
Est. $3,336/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,128
Sq Ft
$402
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 4, 2023 • MLS# 73094800 Copied!

About this home

SUMMIT ESTATES - Enjoy Amazing sunrises from the balcony of this South facing 2 bedroom 2 bath penthouse condo! The open concept unit has been thoughtfully renovated throughout, including the kitchen, baths (featuring custom Italian tile), windows, appliances, recessed lighting, and hardwood flooring. Condo fee includes heat & hot water. Summit Estates offers many amenities including a compactor room & laundry on each floor, along with an individual large storage unit. The Clubhouse is equipped with a function room, kitchenette, workout room, pool table, lending library and two saunas. Enjoy the heated outdoor pool, lounge area & barbecue area when the summer months come! With on site professional management and a maintenance staff you with always get a quick response should any issues crop up. Close to shopping, public transportation, beaches, restaurants, Logan Airport, Boston and much more. Offers due 4/11 at noon.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SUMMIT ESTATES COMMON LAND
Mailing Address SWAMPSCOTT, MA, 01907

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning B3

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $395,100 $395,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 31, 2024 $1 42406/607
Oct 25, 2024 $300,500 42395/090
Oct 25, 2024 $100 42395/541
Oct 3, 2024 $100 42358/150
Sep 23, 2024 $425,000 42344/157
Sep 18, 2024 $379,900 42335/080
Jul 30, 2024 $393,000 42250/420
Jul 24, 2024 $1 42289/331
Jul 12, 2024 $100 42215/247
Jul 2, 2024 $475,000 42201/519
Match: geocode_proximity (62.3% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,128 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,900
Final Sale Price: $454,000
Difference: +$14,100 (+3.2%)
Performance Metrics
103.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $390
Sale $/sq ft: $402
This property sold for $402 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.