Parris Landing
42 8th Street, Boston, MA 02129
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for Parris Landing. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Parris Landing directly.
About Parris Landing
Parris Landing is a residential building built in 1899, located at 42 8th Street in Boston, MA 02129. The building features studio to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 433 to 1,384 square feet , with prices from $425K to $895K . There are currently 4 units available for sale. 23 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $630K .
Monthly HOA fees at Parris Landing range from $588 to $1,110 per month and commonly include Water, Sewer, Insurance .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at Parris Landing
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | Studio | 1 | 433 - 567 sqft | $315K - $429K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 433 - 1,011 sqft | $398K - $645K | 2 for sale |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 2 | 896 - 1,373 sqft | $560K - $844K | 2 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1 | 971 - 1,050 sqft | $618K - $800K | 2 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 909 - 1,384 sqft | $580K - $975K | 2 for sale |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 2 | 1,277 - 1,336 sqft | $860K - $986K | None listed |
4 Units For Sale at Parris Landing
Recently Sold at Parris Landing
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 8th # 2306, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 713 | $539K | $526K | -2.5% | May 8, 2026 |
| 42 Eighth St. # 5521, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 579 | $475K | $475K | +0% | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 42 Eighth # 1315, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 945 | $789K | $760K | -3.7% | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 42 8th St # 4209, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 793 | $639K | $639K | +0% | Mar 3, 2026 |
| 42 8th Street # 5316, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 633 | $565K | $533K | -5.8% | Feb 25, 2026 |
| 42 8th St # 1201, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 703 | $525K | $525K | +0% | Jan 6, 2026 |
| 42 8th Street # 3306, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 457 | $429K | $425K | -0.9% | Dec 22, 2025 |
| 42 8th St # 1307, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 919 | $575K | $560K | -2.6% | Nov 13, 2025 |
| 42 8th Street # 2312, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 723 | $575K | $555K | -3.5% | Oct 31, 2025 |
| 42 8th St # 5304, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 679 | $579K | $560K | -3.3% | Oct 9, 2025 |
| 42 8th Street # 1109, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 949 | $700K | $700K | +0% | Jun 27, 2025 |
| 42 8th # 4111, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 706 | $585K | $575K | -1.7% | Jun 23, 2025 |
| 42 Eighth Street # 5201, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 914 | $715K | $690K | -3.5% | Jun 4, 2025 |
| 42 Eighth # 1509, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,308 | $815K | $790K | -3.1% | Mar 26, 2025 |
| 42 8th St # 2108, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,087 | $900K | $895K | -0.5% | Mar 21, 2025 |
| 42 8th # 1401, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 567 | $499K | $497K | -0.4% | Jan 22, 2025 |
| 42 8th St # 5303, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 681 | $580K | $580K | +0% | Dec 5, 2024 |
| 42 8th St # 5214, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 647 | $649K | $645K | -0.6% | Oct 1, 2024 |
| 42 8th Street # 4114, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 698 | $620K | $594K | -4.2% | Sep 24, 2024 |
| 42 8th St # 1108, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 943 | $860K | $890K | +3.5% | Jul 25, 2024 |
| 42 8th St # 1103, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 947 | $695K | $700K | +0.7% | Jul 1, 2024 |
| 42 Eighth Street # 3401, Boston MA 02129 | 2bd / 2ba | 915 | $799K | $780K | -2.4% | May 31, 2024 |
| 42 8th Street # 4414, Boston MA 02129 | 1bd / 1ba | 701 | $615K | $603K | -2% | May 31, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About Parris Landing
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for Parris Landing?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for Parris Landing to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Parris Landing directly.
How many units are for sale at Parris Landing?
There are currently 4 condos for sale at Parris Landing in Boston, MA. Prices range from $440K - $849K.
What is the price range at Parris Landing?
Prices at Parris Landing range from $425K to $895K based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at Parris Landing?
Units at Parris Landing range from 433 to 1,384 square feet, with 0 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at Parris Landing?
23 units have sold at Parris Landing in the last two years at an average price of $630K. The average time on market was 86 days.
When was Parris Landing built?
Parris Landing was built in 1899 and is located at 42 8th Street in Boston, MA 02129.
What are the HOA fees at Parris Landing?
Monthly HOA fees at Parris Landing $588 to $1,110 per month. Based on 30 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Water, Sewer, Insurance. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.