BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

201 Lake St. # 30, Weymouth MA 02189

Weymouth, MA 02189 • East Weymouth
$365,000
Est. $2,740/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
890
Sq Ft
$410
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 25, 2026 • MLS# 73491258 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Whitman Ponds Village! This pet-friendly, lofted 2-bedroom condo offers a bright, open floor plan with cathedral ceilings & a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The eat-in kitchen is fully applianced with electric range, microwave, refrigerator & dishwasher. Enjoy flexible living with a first-floor bedroom with double closets & a second-floor primary, both with newer carpeting. Full bathroom features an updated vanity. Laundry is conveniently located next to the bedroom & has newer full-size washer & dryer. Slider leads to a private, fenced-in backyard with a large deck (one of the few in the complex) and is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Recent updates include dishwasher (2024), washer/dryer (2023) & HVAC exterior unit (2018). Low condo fee includes exterior maintenance, landscaping, trash, snow removal, reserve funds & master insurance. 1 assigned parking space plus 1 guest spot. Great location with convenient access to restaurants, shopping & amenities.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
890 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $359,900
Final Sale Price: $365,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+1.4%)
Performance Metrics
101.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $404
Sale $/sq ft: $410
This property sold for $410 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.