BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Carnation Circle # C, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$795,000
Est. $5,331/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,110
Sq Ft
$377
Price/Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 6, 2026 • MLS# 73483411 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy the space and comfort of a single-family home with the ease of townhouse living! Tucked just moments from the heart of Reading, this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath townhouse delivers generous square footage, private outdoor space, and everyday conveniences. With approximately 2,110 square feet of living area, the home offers an easy, flowing layout designed for both comfort and flexibility. The first floor features laundry right where you need it, while the oversized two-car tandem garage provides excellent storage and parking—an increasingly hard-to-find bonus. Two separate decks extend the living space outdoors, perfect for morning coffee, evening unwinding, or entertaining. Bonus grassy green area kept green by the sprinkler system adds a welcome touch of nature. Located close to Reading’s vibrant downtown shops, restaurants, Routes 95 and 93 and the commuter rail.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MOTHERSELL TREVOR
Mailing Address 3A CARNATION CIR UNIT 3A, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style CONDO-TNHS

Tax Information

Assessed Value $649,400
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,040
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($102)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,142

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $649,400 $649,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 30, 2025 $660,000 85073/184
Dec 16, 2025 $1 85009/525
Oct 21, 2025 $100 84763/51
Jun 10, 2025 $100 84209/53
Jun 5, 2025 $1 84184/232
May 29, 2025 $10 84147/457
May 6, 2025 $1 84056/554
Apr 30, 2025 $788,000 84035/354
Mar 14, 2025 $680,000 83856/530
Feb 28, 2025 $100 83814/458

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (88.9% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1994
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,110 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $739,000
Final Sale Price: $795,000
Difference: +$56,000 (+7.6%)
Performance Metrics
107.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $350
Sale $/sq ft: $377
This property sold for $377 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1994
Living Area 2,110 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $7,703
Assessed Value $676,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1994
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 4

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Oil
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 2

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Roof