BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Oakland St # 2, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$370,000
Est. $2,537/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
676
Sq Ft
$547
Price/Sq Ft
1800
Year Built
60
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 8, 2026 • MLS# 73466529 Copied!

About this home

This is not a typo. This three-room condo with a view of the Merrimack River is on the market for $399,900. Features include a spacious bedroom and living room, a galley kitchen and a nook between the bedroom and living room that would be perfect for a desk/workspace, part of a five-unit condo building with all units owner-occupied. There is a laundry area with a washer and a dryer in the basement for condo owners to use and additional storage is available in the basement for each condo unit. Just a short distance to downtown Newburyport and the waterfront. Whether you are a snowbird or just starting out, this is the opportunity you have been waiting for. This is an estate sale being sold, as is, where is, with all faults and no representations.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1800
Living Area
676 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $370,000
Difference: $29,900 (-7.5%)
Performance Metrics
92.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
60
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $592
Sale $/sq ft: $547
This property sold for $547 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 60 days on market before selling.