BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

97 Shellback Way # 97, Mashpee MA 02649

Mashpee, MA 02649 • Mashpee (village)
$420,000
Est. $3,125/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,280
Sq Ft
$328
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
148
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 28, 2025 • MLS# 73458142 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Deer Crossing Condominiums and your opportunity to own a newly renovated townhome in the popular Coastal style. Features include an open floor plan w/ luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. A bright kitchen has newer stainless appliances, slate counters & attractive shelving. The dining & fireplaced living area opens out to a lovely deck perfect for seasonal entertaining. An updated 1/2 bath completes the first floor. Upstairs are 2 generous bedrooms & shared bath w/ newer fixtures. A full basement provides opportunity for expansion. This home has been freshly painted & shows pride of ownership. Amenities include a spacious Clubhouse w/ pool & tennis/pickleball courts. Mashpee Commons & South Cape Village shops & restaurants are nearby. Beautiful South Cape Beach is a short drive away. Pets ok: 1 dog<50#, breed restricted; 2 cats. Rentals ok w/ 1 yr. minimum lease. Refundable 2mos. condo fee due at closing to HOA. Buyers & Agents to verify all information contained herein.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,280 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,900
Final Sale Price: $420,000
Difference: $19,900 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
148
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $344
Sale $/sq ft: $328
This property sold for $328 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

At 148 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1985
Living Area 1,280 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry In Basement, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Common, Guest
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer, Other
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,820
Assessed Value $383,700

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1985
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Vertical Siding
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: None
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Private Sewer, Other
Energy Features:

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Deck