BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

986 Memorial Drive # 404, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$1,300,000
Est. $10,326/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,535
Sq Ft
$847
Price/Sq Ft
1916
Year Built
76
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 18, 2025 • MLS# 73456035 Copied!

About this home

On a gentle bend of the Charles, Unit 404 at 986 Memorial Drive lives where the river’s calm meets the hum of Harvard Square. From that setting, this classic Cambridge cooperative opens with an easy grace of its own, beginning with an inviting entry that leads you into front to back living & dining rooms with tall windows and extensive built ins. Two bedrooms and a bath are tucked into a private wing, creating a comfortable sense of separation. The seller, who has moved to be closer to family, thoughtfully updated the space by adding central air conditioning, renovating the main bathroom and adding a fresh coat of paint, leaving it feeling light and cheerful. In this elevator building, recent maintenance reflects attentive care behind the scenes. Looking out at the Charles offers a peaceful daily rhythm, while bookstores, cafes, restaurants, and the vibrancy of a world renowned university city are moments away. It is a place where nature and city, history and comfort, meet with ease.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LONGVIEW CORPORATION
Mailing Address 4 BUNKER HILL INDUSTRIAL PARK, BOSTON, MA, 02129

Land Use

Use Code 112
Description Apartments (8+ units)
Zoning C-2
Style APTS-LUXURY

Tax Information

Assessed Value $55,887,400
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $327,500
CPA Surcharge 3% ($9,807)
Estimated Annual Tax $337,308

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $10,296,900 $45,590,500 $55,887,400

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (79.9% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Stock Cooperative
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1916
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,535 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,395,000
Final Sale Price: $1,300,000
Difference: $95,000 (-6.8%)
Performance Metrics
93.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
76
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $909
Sale $/sq ft: $847
This property sold for $847 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 76 days on market before selling.