BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

250 Hammond Pond Pkwy # 306N, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$699,900
Est. $5,202/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,311
Sq Ft
$534
Price/Sq Ft
17.48
Acres
1978
Year Built
55
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 1, 2025 • MLS# 73438088 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful condo at The Towers at Chestnut Hill with an open, versatile layout and modern updates. Features include a kitchen with ample storage, spacious primary suite with en-suite bath and excellent closets, in-unit laundry, and central air. One garage parking space is included, with a second available for rent. Residents enjoy 24/7 concierge service and exceptional amenities: indoor pool, fitness center, tennis/pickleball courts, game room, library, children’s room, and inviting community spaces. Elevator access from garage to lobby. Ideally located near The Street at Chestnut Hill, Wegmans, public transit, Longwood Medical, Newton Centre, Bowen School, and Webster Woods. Recent improvements include updated bathrooms, appliances, and carpeting.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner KOYFMAN OLGA
Mailing Address 250 HAMMOND POND PKWY 513N, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning MR4
Style Condominium

Tax Information

Assessed Value $526,300
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,742
CPA Surcharge 2% ($93)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,835

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $526,300 $526,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 29, 2025 $10 84799/71
Oct 22, 2025 $1 84769/132
Oct 15, 2025 $737,000 84737/217
Oct 15, 2025 $1 84740/88
Oct 1, 2025 $727,500 84686/449
Sep 30, 2025 $555,000 84676/476
Sep 15, 2025 $539,000 84613/209
Aug 27, 2025 $578,000 84541/383
Aug 20, 2025 $1 84514/341
Jul 2, 2025 $10 84318/103

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,311 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $724,900
Final Sale Price: $699,900
Difference: $25,000 (-3.4%)
Performance Metrics
96.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
55
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $553
Sale $/sq ft: $534
This property sold for $534 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 55 days on market before selling.