BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

25R Rockland St # 6, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132
$375,000
Est. $2,725/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
965
Sq Ft
$389
Price/Sq Ft
1984
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 18, 2025 • MLS# 73406729 Copied!

About this home

Multiple Offer Notification! Highest and Best Offer Due By July 25th. Discover urban convenience meets suburban tranquility at 25 Rockland St! This 965 sq ft condo offers the perfect blend of comfort and location in one of West Roxbury's most desirable neighborhoods. Enjoy year-round comfort with central air conditioning, relax on your private deck, and assigned parking space included. Located on a quiet, tree-lined street just off Washington Street near the Dedham line, you'll love the peaceful residential feel while staying connected to everything Boston has to offer. Step outside to discover a walker's paradise - grocery stores, the YMCA, libraries, and local parks are all within easy reach. Commuters will appreciate excellent access to major roadways, public transit, and express bus routes. Professionally managed building ensures worry-free living, while the welcoming West Roxbury community offers the perfect balance of suburban charm & urban amenities.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FOURNIER FRANCIS J
Mailing Address 25 ROCKLAND ST #6, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $279,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $2,879
CPA Surcharge 1% ($19)
Estimated Annual Tax $2,898

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $279,800 $279,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 16, 2022 $347,000 67650/218
Apr 21, 2022 $470,000 67518/296
Aug 27, 2020 $360,000 63648/228
Sep 13, 2019 $360,000 61739/259
Aug 27, 2014 $240,000 53408/234
May 29, 2013 $235,100 51509/349
Oct 15, 2010 $9 47049/157
Dec 5, 2008 $230,000 44297/334
Dec 3, 2003 $245,000 33388/303
Apr 6, 1988 $85,500 14601/039

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1984
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
965 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $359,900
Final Sale Price: $375,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+4.2%)
Performance Metrics
104.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $373
Sale $/sq ft: $389
This property sold for $389 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.