BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Mechanic St, Merrimac MA 01860

Merrimac, MA 01860
$233,001
Est. $1,846/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,443
Sq Ft
$161
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1825
Year Built
64
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 1, 2023 • MLS# 73175922 Copied!

About this home

This 3 bedroom 1 bathroom home needs substantial renovation. It is conveniently located with a short distance to the town center and within 5 mins of a highway. Tucked away on a quiet side street. This property is now active in an online auction. The sale will be subject to a 5% buyer’s premium pursuant to the Auction Terms and Conditions (minimums may apply). All auction bids will be processed subject to seller approval. All offers from interested buyers must be entered online See Firm Remarks for the duration of the time that this property is cleared for sale at auction. Registration to bid is now available on the property’s listing page on auction website.Online bidding will begin on 1/2/2024 and ends 01/04/2024.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1825
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,443 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $239,900
Final Sale Price: $233,001
Difference: $6,899 (-2.9%)
Performance Metrics
97.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
64
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $166
Sale $/sq ft: $161
This property sold for $161 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 64 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1825
Living Area 1,443 sq ft
Lot Size 0.16 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,611
Assessed Value $379,900

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1825

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities: Shopping, Highway Access, Public School

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

2 Mechanic St, Merrimac MA 01860