BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

44 Fresh Pond Place # 44, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138
$1,025,000
Est. $5,553/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$732
Price/Sq Ft
1981
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 24, 2023 • MLS# 73173361 Copied!

About this home

Carefree, easy living with immediate access to lots of outdoor activities and comfortably designed space. Steps to Fresh Pond, golf course, tennis courts, playground and within a mile of Huron Village, Danehy Pk, Cushing Sq, and a short bus ride to Harvard Sq. This sophisticated, extensively renovated townhome has 2 plus BRs and 2.5 BA's and lower level exercise/office/utility/workshop rm and private spacious garage. The first level has been opened up with a stunning kitchen overlooking a dining area and comfortable SW facing LR. Elegant half BA is tucked to the side. Bosch 5 burner stove, d/w and Jenn Aire refrigerator. Plenty of storage and workspace with white shaker cabinets with silestone counter tops. Second level consists of BR with spacious walk-in closet and full bath with tub/glassed in shower. Additional music/ tv room with wall of built-in shelving/storage. Laundry closet with newer w/d. 3rd level ioffers oversized main BR with walk in closet, skylight, ensuite bath.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LIN DAVID
Mailing Address 676 HURON AVE UNIT 15, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style TOWNHSE-END

Tax Information

Assessed Value $900,000
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,274
CPA Surcharge 3% ($141)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,415

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $900,000 $900,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 31, 2025 $990,000 84429/0260
Jun 18, 2025 $933,000 84245/0484
May 23, 2025 $100 84127/0521
Apr 8, 2025 $960,000 83945/0394
Apr 8, 2025 $1 83945/0535
Jan 27, 2025 $1 83716/0307
Aug 20, 2024 $1 83164/0508
Jul 24, 2024 $1,150,000 83041/0441
Jun 24, 2024 $1 82919/0333
May 10, 2023 $1 81516/0038

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (81.6% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1981
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,050,000
Final Sale Price: $1,025,000
Difference: $25,000 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $750
Sale $/sq ft: $732
This property sold for $732 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.