BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

135 Pleasant St, Arlington MA 02476

Arlington, MA 02476
$425,000
Est. $3,112/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
544
Sq Ft
$781
Price/Sq Ft
1906
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 5, 2023 • MLS# 73131953 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to The Irvington. Move right into this beautifully updated 1 bedroom, 1 bath, open concept condo on the 3rd floor of this lovingly maintained historic building. This turnkey unit features hardwood flooring, updated kitchen and appliances (2019), updated electric with recessed lighting (2019), high ceilings, a shared covered porch, deeded parking, laundry facilities, and ample storage. The Irvington's classic turn of the century Tutor Revival style will make you feel like you are traveling through Europe with its grand foyer, natural woodwork, and birdcage elevator. Located in the Pleasant Street Historic District close to Arlington Center’s shops and restaurants, theaters, Spy Pond, Minuteman Bikeway, Menotomy Rocks Park, Route 2, and buses to Alewife T Station or Harvard Square. Please do not park in the parking lot (use Pleasant St or a side street).

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1906
Living Area
544 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $425,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+6.3%)
Performance Metrics
106.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $735
Sale $/sq ft: $781
This property sold for $781 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.