BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

60 Merrimac St # 907, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$600,000
Est. $4,281/month
1
Beds
2
Baths
1,102
Sq Ft
$544
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 17, 2023 • MLS# 73088681 Copied!

About this home

Waterfront living at its best in highly desirable Hatters Point! Enjoy your morning coffee while you take in the sunrise from your private deck, with expansive views of the Merrimac River and Maudslay State Park. Beautifully maintained, this single-level unit has a bright and airy open floor plan, with generous storage, garage parking, and excellent proximity to the elevator. The office/den is ideal as a guest space with a 3/4 bath across the hall. Hatter's Point is a 55+ community, completely non-smoking, pet friendly (with restrictions), and minutes to downtown Amesbury, Newburyport, and commuter routes.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,102 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $594,900
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+0.9%)
Performance Metrics
100.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $540
Sale $/sq ft: $544
This property sold for $544 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,102 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Vinyl, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement N
Laundry None
Features Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Internet Available - Broadband, Elevator

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Off Street
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $7,574
Assessed Value $463,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Internet Available - Broadband, Elevator
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry:
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Effective Year (Renovated): 2003
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame, Brick
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1