BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

53 Mount Vernon Street # 2, Boston MA 02108

Boston, MA 02108 • Beacon Hill
$2,999,000
Est. $17,682/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,837
Sq Ft
$1,633
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 22, 2023 • MLS# 73081060 Copied!

About this home

Offering an exceptional renovation, this 2 PLUS bedroom condominium w/ nearly 1900sqft on one floor features a private deck, gorgeous chef's kitchen, grand living and dining rooms w/ magnificent proportions & high ceilings, and a seamless, spacious layout. Upon entry, the dramatic floor to ceiling windows w/ captivating Mount Vernon Street views, stunning custom millwork and a black marble fireplace set the tone to this impressive home. The redesigned kitchen includes natural stone quartzite, glass backsplash, high-end Waterstone fixtures and Wolf/SubZero appliances. The open concept kitchen/dining room are welcoming and allow for flexible living options, whether dining formally or a casual seating area. Intimate primary suite completely redesigned features luxurious bath w/radiant flooring and generous walk-in closet. Oversized 2nd bedroom w/ multiple windows and skylight. Enjoy convenient, easy access to the large private deck directly from unit as well as central air, in-unit w/d.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner PETRI PETER A ETAL
Mailing Address 53 MOUNT VERNON ST #3, BOSTON, MA, 02108

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,368,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $24,369
CPA Surcharge 1% ($233)
Estimated Annual Tax $24,602

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (88.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,837 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $3,099,000
Final Sale Price: $2,999,000
Difference: $100,000 (-3.2%)
Performance Metrics
96.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
37
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,687
Sale $/sq ft: $1,633
This property sold for $1,633 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 37 days on market before selling.