BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Akron St # 2, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119 • Roxbury
$785,000
Est. $4,807/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,246
Sq Ft
$350
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 20, 2023 • MLS# 73072358 Copied!

About this home

Perched on a tree-lined street with magnificent views of the Boston skyline, this newly constructed Roxbury condominium is simply too good to miss! Across this residence you’ll find an open-concept interior with volume ceilings and hardwood flooring offering 2 beds, 2 baths and 2nd level bonus room. The chef’s kitchen comes equipped with Kitchen Aid SS appliances, microwave drawer, pot filler and quartz countertops. Your primary suite features a custom walk-in closet with built-in organizers, floating vanity, and a marble tiled shower stall with bench seating. Outside, enjoy a refreshing nightcap as you admire the vistas from the multiple decks and the impeccably landscaped yard. Notable perks include central A/C, smart technology systems, a Ring video doorbell, laundry hookups, an EV charging port, and deeded off-street parking. You’ll be minutes from Nubian Square, Longwood Medical Area, BMC, South Bay Shopping Mall, and public transportation. Come and grab this gem!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner RENOVATION GUY LLC
Mailing Address Eliot, MILTON, MA, 02186

Land Use

Use Code 104
Description Two-Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $591,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,084
CPA Surcharge 1% ($51)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,135

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $304,000 $287,300 $591,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 2, 2021 $340,000 64708/264

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 19, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,246 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
2
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $785,000
Difference: $14,900 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $356
Sale $/sq ft: $350
This property sold for $350 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.