BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

74 Beach St # 9, Woburn MA 01801

Woburn, MA 01801
$320,000
Est. $2,254/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
670
Sq Ft
$478
Price/Sq Ft
1962
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 28, 2022 • MLS# 73061165 Copied!

About this home

Perfect ownership or investment opportunity with this spacious Penthouse located in desirable Continental Court. Features include a brand new, nicely appointed eat-in kitchen that leads into an oversized living room with fresh paint, added insulation & new carpet throughout plus upgraded subflooring. This sun filled top-floor unit is bright & airy featuring vaulted ceilings, king-sized bedroom with ample closet space and an updated full bath, updated electrical & thermostats w/new bb heat, replacement windows, new doors, new wall unit AC and lighting, assigned parking space plus additional guest parking. Nestled in a quiet location yet, only minutes from major roadways, a mile from downtown, and a short distance from the Boston Express bus stop. Coin operated laundry room and additional storage unit are conveniently located in the lower level. Enjoy being minutes to major highways, downtown Woburn, restaurants & shopping! Heating the domestic hot water included in the low condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1962
Living Area
670 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,900
Final Sale Price: $320,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+6.7%)
Performance Metrics
106.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $448
Sale $/sq ft: $478
This property sold for $478 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.