BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Remington Street # 23, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$555,000
Est. $3,603/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
599
Sq Ft
$927
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
42
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 16, 2022 • MLS# 73058978 Copied!

About this home

12/17 OPEN HOUSE CANCELED, ACCEPTED OFFER. This lovely Tudor building is on a one-way street in Harvard Square & will stop you in your footsteps! A grand courtyard greets you, set back from the road, with beautiful millwork, slate roofing, colorful ivy, and stucco. Unit 23 is on the third floor, overlooking Remington street; it is a penthouse duplex unit. The main floor is irradiant, with so much privacy, gleaming maple wood floors, and freshly painted walls. The formal dining area and Kitchen are connected, perfect for entertaining. The ideal home for someone who appreciates charm & details; some features include an ornamental fireplace, 9ft - 16 ft cathedral ceilings, two skylights, and nine windows. A spiral staircase leads you to a flexible layout loft /BR with office space & eaved ceilings. The basement has a private storage room, shared bike & laundry room. A 7-10 minute walk to the Harvard and Central Square T-stop. Close to many favored boutique shops and restaurants.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
599 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,000
Final Sale Price: $555,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
42
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $950
Sale $/sq ft: $927
This property sold for $927 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 42 days on market before selling.