BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

185 Linwood Ave # 4, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$520,000
Est. $3,481/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sq Ft
$416
Price/Sq Ft
1909
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 24, 2022 • MLS# 73028800 Copied!

About this home

Welcome Home. This lovely townhouse is located in the heart of desirable downtown Melrose. Walking distance to the commuter rail, Starbucks, Turner’s Seafood Grill and all the best that downtown has to offer. Entering the front door you are greeted with a sun filled open kitchen/dining and living room space. New granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy breakfast outside on the private deck. The top floor offers a versatile layout featuring a huge living space, walk-in closet, full bathroom, tiled shower with a custom granite vanity, to serve as a master bedroom or family/media room. Extra storage in the basement plus two off street parking spaces. Updated systems. Move in ready! Also a good investment opportunity, previous rent was $2,600/month.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1909
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,250 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $545,000
Final Sale Price: $520,000
Difference: $25,000 (-4.6%)
Performance Metrics
95.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $436
Sale $/sq ft: $416
This property sold for $416 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.6% below the original asking price.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.