BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 America Way, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$450,000
Est. $3,334/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,361
Sq Ft
$331
Price/Sq Ft
1980
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 31, 2022 • MLS# 72988871 Copied!

About this home

Move in ready bright, sunny and meticulously maintained .Open floor concept and updated, this magnificent two bed two bath town home boasts gleaming Maple hardwood floors throughout. Skid resistant stone tiles in the recently renovated kitchen with Quartz Countertops, brand new range and a never used dish washer. Unit has very large living room and large dinning area that accommodates a table for 12!! There are Seven closets including pantry in kitchen, a coat closet, a utility closet, a linen closet. A huge walk-in closet in over-size master bedroom with brand new carpeting , an additional closet in master suite and very nice closet in the second bedroom. Unit was just painted as well.There is a second side by side fridge in the unit for those who shop in bulk! There is additional deeded private storage room on lower level and a large balcony with gorgeous sunrise views. Enjoy the walking paths, the tennis courts or just hang around the clubhouse and swimming pool. Priced to sell

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1980
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,361 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,500
Final Sale Price: $450,000
Difference: +$10,500 (+2.4%)
Performance Metrics
102.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $323
Sale $/sq ft: $331
This property sold for $331 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.