BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

126 Washington Ave # 2, Chelsea MA 02150

Chelsea, MA 02150
$449,500
Est. $3,146/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
945
Sq Ft
$476
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 20, 2022 • MLS# 72935510 Copied!

About this home

Bright and Spacious 2 Bed / 2 Bath condo, located in the premier section of town. Lofty ceilings, Generous windows, and Gorgeous hardwood floors highlights the charm and class of Federalist architecture. Upgraded kitchen features Granite countertops, ample cabinets, Stainless Steel appliance and center island. The adjacent open concept living offers abundant layouts & space, illuminated by large windows and recessed lighting. Master Bedroom suite situated in the rear wing is served by en-suite full bath, good closet space and access to a private balcony. The guest bedroom located in the front wing, with French doors and beautiful bay windows inviting flexible use as office, studio or nursery; served by a second full bath accommodating In-unit Washer & Dryer. Easy access to multiple bus lines, Commuter Rail, Rt1 and Rt16. Terrific Starter Home or Investment in a fast-changing neighborhood.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
945 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,900
Final Sale Price: $449,500
Difference: $400 (-0.1%)
Performance Metrics
99.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $476
Sale $/sq ft: $476
This property sold for $476 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.1% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.