BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

126 Washington Ave # 2, Chelsea MA 02150

Chelsea, MA 02150
$400,000
Est. $2,716/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
905
Sq Ft
$442
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1900
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 27, 2018 • MLS# 72316436 Copied!

About this home

Here is the condo you have been waiting for! This bright and sunny renovated 2 bed, 2 full bath condo in a brick townhouse circa 1860 features: Hardwood floors though-out with ceramic tile baths, recessed lighting, brand new stainless steel and granite kitchen with white shaker cabinets. The condo has in-unit laundry in the master bath. The layout features two master suites at each end of the condo, which is great for privacy. This condo is located just outside Cary Square and is Just .3 miles to the new Bellingham Square Silver Line stop that connects to the red line via South Station! Residents who owner occupy their condo get a 35% residential tax exemption and a .31 cents for the Tobin Bridge. Access Boston via Route 16 to 99, The Ted Williams, The Tobin, The commuter rail or the five bus routes. Don't miss this condo as it will not last long on the market! Open House Sunday 12:30-2"s

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
905 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $425,000
Final Sale Price: $400,000
Difference: $25,000 (-5.9%)
Performance Metrics
94.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $470
Sale $/sq ft: $442
This property sold for $442 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.9% below the original asking price.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.