BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

38 Englewood Avenue # 1, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$790,000
Est. $8,337,721/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,054
Sq Ft
$750
Price/Sq Ft
2021
Year Built
93
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 19, 2021 • MLS# 72817068 Copied!

About this home

A seamless convergence of Victorian charm & contemporary design. Originally built in 1885, this grand Brighton house has been extensively & thoughtfully developed into The Residences at Englewood, featuring 6 new homes. Offering approx. 1054sf, this 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom duplex boasts a sleek kitchen w/ a top-of-the-line appliance package, matching stone countertops and backsplash, contrasting glossy white/wood grained cabinetry, & island which overlooks the open concept dining area & living space. Downstairs, both bedrooms feature generous closets & spa-inspired bathrooms featuring gorgeous tiled floors, rain shower, and floating vanities. This home is complete w/ oversized windows, hardwood floors, high ceilings, & 1 off-street parking spot. On the Brookline border, this sensational new development is around the corner from the Greenline, numerous restaurants & shops on Beacon Street & the beautiful Chestnut Hill Reservoir.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2021
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,054 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $795,000
Final Sale Price: $790,000
Difference: $5,000 (-0.6%)
Performance Metrics
99.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
93
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $754
Sale $/sq ft: $750
This property sold for $750 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% below the original asking price.

At 93 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.