BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

509 Wellman Ave. # 509, Chelmsford MA 01863

Chelmsford, MA 01863 • North Chelmsford
$400,450
Est. $2,986/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,371
Sq Ft
$292
Price/Sq Ft
1983
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 27, 2021 • MLS# 72805002 Copied!

About this home

Duplex Colonial in desirable Williamsburg I. Three levels of living space. First floor has kitchen, dining room and formal living room with fireplace. Updated half bath also. Second floor has two generous size bedrooms along with updated full bath. Basement has family room with updated three quarter bath. Dining room that leads to deck and wooded back yard. Great location within the complex. Seller has done many upgrades to include bulkhead, windows, back door slider, basement was renovated in 2019 and all three baths renovated. Come see what this great complex has to offer, two swimming pools, tennis courts and walk jog trail along the lovely Merrimack River. Subject to seller finding suitable housing. This unit is not in a flood zone.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1983
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,371 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $379,900
Final Sale Price: $400,450
Difference: +$20,550 (+5.4%)
Performance Metrics
105.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $277
Sale $/sq ft: $292
This property sold for $292 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.