BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

975 Memorial Drive, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$4,525,000
Est. $28,028/month
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,102
Sq Ft
$2,153
Price/Sq Ft
1986
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 15, 2020 • MLS# 72743824 Copied!

About this home

Below the mature canopy of the JFK Park, with a 365-day unobstructed view of the Charles River, sits a very special home. Now undergoing refurbishment, this rare double-unit in Harvard Square’s coveted Residences at Charles Square is available for the first time since its original purchase. The uniquely flexible floorplan boasts high ceilings and over 55 feet of river & park views. Approx. 2,102 sq.ft., this opportunity to own a corner of Harvard Square is rare. Enjoy the entire space or close the full height double doors for a private library/office, create a lavish master suite or formally re-establish the units into two, perhaps using the smaller unit to create a pied-à-terre, for guests or rental. Enjoy single-level living with two bedrooms, three full baths, and a soon-to-be-completed, refreshed kitchen and new finishes. Elevator access to two parking spots makes access easy, private, and convenient. Two additional storage units across the hall.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1986
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,102 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $4,650,000
Final Sale Price: $4,525,000
Difference: $125,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $2,212
Sale $/sq ft: $2,153
This property sold for $2,153 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.