BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

395 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Mid Cambridge
$507,500
Est. $3,440/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
539
Sq Ft
$942
Price/Sq Ft
1935
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 7, 2020 • MLS# 72738823 Copied!

About this home

Turn-key opportunity just blocks to Harvard Square, Central Square and Inman Square! This penthouse level unit in a sought-after professionally managed elevator building offers an attractive and flexible layout, low condo fees, great natural light and treetop views. Whether you're a first time home buyer who wants to be in a dynamite location or a frequent flyer looking for the perfect pied-a-terre, 395 Broadway is sure to delight! Just beyond the leafy courtyard, residents are welcomed by a gracious lobby leading to the elevator or stairway. Inside the unit, a gracious foyer - or possibly your next office - leads to the living room, which is flanked by windows and includes a custom built-in bookcase. Adjacent to the living room, french doors lead to the bedroom, with dual closets! The windowed kitchen is equally efficient and perfect for your inner chef. Building amenities include private storage in the basement; coin-op laundry room, elevator, bike storage and management.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner AXELROD, DEAN L.
Mailing Address 1119 HARBOR HILLS LANE, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93109

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $448,700
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $2,629
CPA Surcharge 3% ($61)
Estimated Annual Tax $2,691

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $448,700 $448,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Mar 12, 2025 $1 83851/0153
Feb 19, 2025 $1 83781/0318
Feb 7, 2025 $1 83751/0256
Sep 9, 2024 $10 83219/0284
May 30, 2024 $750,000 82827/0030
Nov 2, 2023 $515,000 82171/0477
Oct 18, 2023 $625,000 82108/0316
Aug 22, 2023 $100 81915/0217
Jun 2, 2023 $723,000 81610/0243
Feb 7, 2023 $1 81229/0410

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1935
Living Area
539 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $488,000
Final Sale Price: $507,500
Difference: +$19,500 (+4.0%)
Performance Metrics
104.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $905
Sale $/sq ft: $942
This property sold for $942 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.