BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

38 Shipway Pl # 38, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown's Navy Yard
$1,167,500
Est. $7,488/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,455
Sq Ft
$802
Price/Sq Ft
1984
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 1, 2020 • MLS# 72735708 Copied!

About this home

OPEN HOUSE CANCELED.OFFER ACCEPTED. Filled with sunlight, this lovely brick townhouse with PRIVATE ENTRANCE in the historic Charlestown Navy Yard offers an open dining/living room with high ceilings, crown molding, sparkling cherry floors, wood-burning fireplace & sliding doors leading to private deck w/marina, city & harbor views. Eat-in kitchen has greenhouse window, stainless appliances & quartzite counters. Second floor offers 2 bedrooms with en-suite baths & laundry. Primary bedroom suite has walls of windows overlooking an expansive lawn leading to the sea, a luxurious shower & walk in closet with ample storage. Guest bedroom has views of a tree lined courtyard. Custom office with built in cabinetry allows option to work comfortably at home. Enjoy grilling from deck. Shipway Place is in a quiet, serene neighborhood, that prides itself on beautiful landscaping leading to the water's edge! Commute to Boston by water ferry or shuttle to North Station. Two parking spaces

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1984
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,455 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,229,000
Final Sale Price: $1,167,500
Difference: $61,500 (-5.0%)
Performance Metrics
95.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $845
Sale $/sq ft: $802
This property sold for $802 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.