BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

84 Boylston St # 4, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467
$405,000
Est. $3,105/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
710
Sq Ft
$570
Price/Sq Ft
1945
Year Built
95
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 4, 2020 • MLS# 72720530 Copied!

About this home

Location,Location,Location! Least Expensive condominium in Newton! Wonderful sun splashed two bedroom at Hammond Gardens located in Newton, Chestnut Hill. This lovely two bedroom located on the second floor is in excellent condition. Offering a spacious size living room and generous sized bedrooms. Dark stained wood floors throughout.The unit features a recently upgraded thermostat-controlled heating system. Lovely updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and natural wood cabinets.Deeded parking,and extra storage included, completes this move in condition unit. Walk to Stores,Restaurants,Wegmans,Chestnut Square,The street,The Chestnut Hill Mall and Public transportation,including bus and T to downtown. Easy commute to Longwood Medical area. Professionally managed association with high owner occupancy. Easy to show, check virtual tour first!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1945
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
710 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,000
Final Sale Price: $405,000
Difference: $34,000 (-7.7%)
Performance Metrics
92.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
95
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $618
Sale $/sq ft: $570
This property sold for $570 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.7% below the original asking price.

At 95 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.