BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

285 Lynn Shore Dr # 602, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902 • Diamond District
$280,000
Est. $2,446/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
764
Sq Ft
$366
Price/Sq Ft
0.27
Acres
1893
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 9, 2020 • MLS# 72688293 Copied!

About this home

Compelling value! OCEANFRONT! Stately c. 1919 Classical Revival elevator building. Spectacular, unobstructed 210-degree OCEAN and Boston skyline views from every room. Three miles of beaches along Lynn/Nahant Beach Reservations. Front-facing corner placement, 6th floor - bright, airy, elegant! Presently configured as a large one-bedroom, but easily converted to a well-laid-out two-bedroom. Ten windows+open floor plan+hardwood floors+eat-in-kitchen+four closets+pet friendly+shared laundry+bike storage. Under one mile to Commuter Rail; two stops, 20 minute train ride to Boston! Enjoy Downtown Lynn's nearby vibrancy with walkability to popular restaurants, shops, pubs, cafes, brewery, farmer’s market, grocery stores, parks, library, museum, world-class public art, stunning architecture, and so much more! Hike nearby majestic Lynn Woods! 10 miles to Logan Airport. Easy access to Routes 1/1A/129/95. Solid HOA and neighborhood associations. Heat and hot water included in condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1893
Living Area
764 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $249,900
Final Sale Price: $280,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+12.0%)
Performance Metrics
112.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $327
Sale $/sq ft: $366
This property sold for $366 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.